LATEST ESSEX COUNTY NEWS
Archive News  :  Youth County Website


VISIT THE MISSING HISTORY PAGE & HELP FILL-IN THE GAPS!

We are the Champions! Essex win the Men's 'A', Men's 'B' and Ladies 'A' titles on top of the overall promotion tilte... Essex entertain Lincolnshire in our opening Premier match in September!  Congratulations to Dan Day for being selected for the short International England Team for the 6 Nations Cup in June and the Europe Cup in September...

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT ESSEX YOUTH NEWS
2018-2019 Premier Fixtures   :   Final 2017-2018 Tables
Congratulations to our Gold Cup qualifiers...
Singles: John Nelson, Alan Collins, Paul Barham, Darren Peetoom, Donna Gleed and Lynn Kelly
Pairs: Dan Day/Darren Peetoom, Steve Johnson/Tommy Wilson and Donna Gleed/Wendy Reader...
Well Done Paul Barham getting to the overall semi-final!
Essex 30 Surrey 9
Men's 'A' Won 8-4 with Paul Marsh Man of the Match / Ladies 'A' Won 5-1 with Stacey Ellis Lady of the Match
Men's 'B' Won 10-2 with Michael McCombe & Eddie Gosling Joint Men of the Match / Ladies 'B' Won 4-2 with Wendy Reader Lady of the Match
Essex 27 Cornwall 12
Men's 'A' Won 8-4 with Steve Johnson Man of the Match / Ladies 'A' Won 4-2 with Stacey Ellis Lady of the Match
Men's 'B' Won 10-2 with Andrew Kateley Man of the Match / Ladies 'B' lost 2-4 with Steph Hewson Lady of the Match
Gwent 16 Essex 23
Men's 'A' Won 7-5 with Daniel Day Man of the Match / Ladies 'A' drew 3-3 with Stacey Ellis Lady of the Match
Men's 'B' Won 8-4 with Eddie Gosling Man of the Match / Ladies 'B' lost 2-4 with Lynn Kelly Lady of the Match
Dorset 22 Essex 17
Men's 'A' drew 6-6 with Daniel Day Man of the Match / Ladies 'A' lost 2-4 with Sue Baker Lady of the Match
Men's 'B' Won 8-4 with Andrew Kateley Man of the Match / Ladies 'B' lost 1-5 with Pauline Donat Lady of the Match
London 14 Essex 25
Men's 'A' Won 8-4 with Daniel Day Man of the Match / Ladies 'A' Won 4-2 with Donna Gleed Lady of the Match
Men's 'B' Won 7-5 with Andrew Kateley Man of the Match / Ladies 'B' drew 3-3 with Wendy Reader Lady of the Match
Essex 30 County Durham 9
Men's 'A' Won 9-3 with Daniel Day Man of the Match / Ladies 'A' drew 3-3 with Donna Gleed Lady of the Match
Men's 'B' Won 11-1 with Tommy Wilson Man of the Match / Ladies 'B' Won 4-2 with Pauline Donat Lady of the Match
Oxfordshire 14 Essex 25
Men's 'A' Won 7-5 with Wayne Bloomfield Man of the Match / Ladies 'A' Won 4-2 with Stacey Ellis (30.06) Lady of the Match
Men's 'B' Won 9-3 with Andrew Kateley Man of the Match / Ladies 'B' lost 2-4 with Pauline Donat Lady of the Match
Essex 17 Northamptonshire 22
Men's 'A' Won 7-5 with Paul Marsh Man of the Match / Ladies 'A' lost 2-4 with Stacey Ellis Lady of the Match
Men's 'B' Won 7-5 with Bryan Margerison Man of the Match / Ladies 'B' lost 1-5 with Karen Breen Lady of the Match
Nottinghamshire 23 Essex 16
Men's 'A' lost 4-8 with Steve Johnson Man of the Match / Ladies 'A' Won 4-2 with Donna Gleed Lady of the Match
Men's 'B' lost 5-7 with Mike Hancocks Man of the Match / Ladies 'B' drew 3-3 with Wendy Reader Lady of the Match