Ingatestone & District History
Main Index     THE HISTORY AS discovered     History Index
  
E-mail me kjsdarts@talktalk.net or kjstammers62@sky.com

Winter League Introduction

 UPDATED APRIL 2018:

The league was originally formed as "The Ingatestone and Fryerning Dart League" in 1948.  The original founding members of the league were: the Anchor A, the Anchor B, the British Legion (Ingatestone), the Crown Hotel, the Spread Eagle, the Woolpack Hotel (Fryerning), the Working Men’s Club (Ingatestone) and the Viper Hotel (Mill Green).
Many thanks to Will Cosgrave from Kingston in Surrey, who responded to one of many appeals and provide me with new info from 1948 to December 1950.
The Spread Eagle in Ingatestone High Street were the first League Champions, however, this Public House was demolished in 1963 and is now a row of shops.

In the leagues 2nd season (1949/1950) 8-teams took part; the Anchor A and B (Ingatestone), the Bull (Blackmore), The Club (Ingatestone), the Crown (Ingatestone), the Spread Eagle (Ingatestone), the Viper (Mill Green); the Woolpack (Fryerning); with the Viper being champions.

In its 3rd season (1950/1951), the George & Dragon (Mountnessing); the Plough (Mountnessing) and the Black Bull (Margaretting) joined the Anchor A and B; the Club; the Crown; the Spread Eagle; the Viper A and B.  New team Black Bull were favourites after transferring from the Chelmsford & District league, but the Viper A held on to the title.  The Viper (A) (Mill Green) dominated the league for 3 seasons and were given the original Winners Shield to keep, which can still be viewed in the Pub today.

In September 1950, the then Ingatestone & District League Chairman, Mr A. Honeyball, was challenged by the Chelmsford & District League's Honourable Secretary, Mr T. Bacon, to an Inter-League Challenge Match! Two matches home and away took part on 21st & 28th December 1950, with each team winning their home games 4-2.  A decider took place on 23rd February 1951 which saw Chelmsford win 4-2.

In 1956 the Wheatsheaf (Nine Ashes) won the first of their 3 consecutive championships & again were given the second Winners shield to keep.

For the 1958/9 season the league introduced a Silver Cup (valued at 70 pounds) & the committee agreed at the time that if a team should win the league 3 times in succession, the Cup isn't kept, which was a good thing because the Thatchers Arms (Radley Green) won the trophy that season & also the following two seasons, the Thatchers Arms is now the Cuckoo.  It is worth noting that when this Silver League Championship Cup replaced the 2nd Shield, the league became officially known as it is today,  "The Ingatestone and District Dart League".

THATCHERS ARMS (Cuckoo) 1959
Back Row left to right: Charlie Hirons, Unknown, Unknown, George Clark, Jim Crook, Unknown, Unknown, Keith Hardy
Front Row left to right: Mark Neal, Benny Talbot Snr, Jack Passfield (Landlord), Olive Passfield (Landlady), Benny Talbot Jnr, Jack Oddy
Many thanks to John Passfield (Son of Landlord) who supplied the photo and the names he remembers.

In 1963, a second division was first tried out, however the teams didn't like this, and therefore reverted-back to one league; the Spread Eagle (Margaretting), winning this title. The trophy donated was named after the winners, the Spread Eagle, and became the Captains league trophy from 1964 to 1967; then the Secretaries KO Cup from 1968 onwards. The 2nd division returned from 1993 to 1998, again from 1999 to 2014.

I have been reliably informed that in 1980 a rule was made that no team outside a 9 mile radius from the Centre of Ingatestone could join the league. I have found no evidence of this, although I do remember this being mentioned at an Annual General Meeting prior to me joining the Governing Body in 1984, and it's talked about by the older members of the league, although some believe it's 8 miles.

I will add more, when I receive any new & useful information…

Return to Top

Winter League Format

The Original format was fours games of Pairs, 301 best of 3 legs, double start double finish...

In 1952 the format became five games of Pairs, 301 best of 3 legs, double start double finish...

In 1981 the decision was made by the committee & new governing body, to change the format to 15 legs... 5 Pairs 401 best of 1 leg and 10 Singles 301 best of 1 leg, straight start double finish...

In 1984, the Pairs was increased to 501 and the Singles to 401, this followed the change in the closing time of licensed premises from 10:30 pm to 11:00 pm a year earlier...

In 1993 came a change that reduced the number of players required per team to 8.   The format consisted of four Pairs 601 best of 1 leg & seven Singles 501 best of 1 leg, straight start double finish, this had an immediate effect with 3 new teams joining & the 2nd division was re-established...

In 1997, two games of 4-aside was added to the format, 801 best of 1 leg, straight start double finish...

In 1999, a further reduction in the number of players required.  Each team now only requires 6 players & the format is three Pairs 501 best of 3 leg's, straight start double finish & six Singles 401 best of 3 leg's, straight start double finish. Again this change prompted an increase in teams, with 8 new teams joining, & after one seasons absence, the 2nd division is re-established...

In 2003, the 1st & 2nd division's Six Singles were increased to 501 best of 3 legs, the newly formed Division 3 was 401 best of 3 legs...

In 2007 it was agreed to abolish the NO BUST rule, the final old ruling to change...

In 2008 the Division 3 Singles increased to 501 best of 3 legs...

In 2010 with the introduction of singles games being drawn, the format was reversed so the the six Singles 501 best of 3 legs was played prior to the three Pairs 501 best of 3 legs...

In 2015 the league Pairs changed to 601 best of 3-legs...

In 2016 the Pairs games are now drawn and therefore the Player of the Year award returns...

The throwing distance was 8 foot until 1977, for the 1977/78 season the oche was set at 7 foot 6 inches, but since 1978/9 season it's been the standard B.D.O. throwing distance 7 foot 9 1/4 inches...

Return to Top

Winter League Milestones

1948 - League formed as "INGATESTONE & FRYERNING DART LEAGUE" by Mr A. Honeyball

1950 - First inter-league challeng match - vs Chelmsford & District at the Anchor 21st December
          Singles Knockout introduced a year after it was proposed by Mr Pigeon (Landlord of Woolpack)

1954 - Honeyball Cup awarded to Singles Knockout Winner

1956 - Passfield Cup introduced as a Mr & Mrs Pairs competition

1958 - League became officially known as the "INGATESTONE & DISTRICT DART LEAGUE"

1959 - Dibble Shield introduced for the player with the seasons highest score

1963 - Fargo Cup introduced as Team Knockout competition
          Division II first played for the Spread Eagle Cup

1964 - Captains League introduced: Spread Eagle Cup to be awarded to winner
          Secretaries League introduced: Division II runners-up Cup to be awarded to winner

1967 - Prince of Wales Challenge Cup - Landlords Knockout Cup introduced

1968 - Royal Steamer Cup donated for the Captains Knockout Cup
          Spread Eagle Cup become the Secretaries Knockout Cup

1977 - Hatcher Cup introduced for the teams that were knocked out of the Fargo Cup

1982 - Michael Simms (League Secretary) introduced a Special Award Shield
          Trevor Greenwood (Chairman) introduced a Wooden Spoon for last place

1983 - Replacement Dibble Shield (II) introduced for most 180’s scored

1988 - Kevin Stammers (League Secretary) introduced the Player of the Year award
          Brook Shield - Highest Checkout award introduced and named after George Brook

 1990 - Wood Shield - Female player of the year award introduced with Shield donated by Ron Wood
          Harry Knight Cup - replaced the original Pairs KO Cup (Passfield Cup)
          Alfred Candler Memorial Cup introduced as an Open Single Knockout
          Wheldon Shield - Jim Wheldon (Chairman) introduced to replace the Simms Shield
          Kevin Stammers (League Secretary) introduced the Secretaries Special Award

1991 - New Wooden Spoon replaced the Greenwood Spoon

1992 - Whitbread Rose Bowl donated to the league to be played for by ladies in a singles knockout

1993 - Second division re-introduced, last played in 1963/4 season

1995 - Royal British Legion Cup introduced as a Triple's Knockout

1996 - Female Highest Checkout Award introduced

1997 - New Special Award - Personality of the Year replaced the Wheldon Shield

1998 - League’s 50th Anniversary Season
          Replacement Dibble Shield (III) introduced for most 180’s scored

1999 - Anniversary Dinner & Dance on 6th March
          Changed the Pair's competition to an Open Male Pairs Knockout
          Stammers Shield - Introduction as a Female Pairs Knockout -
          Introduction of a 100's League Table
          Introduction of a Individual Singles Champion Award

2000 - Presidents award is introduced to recognize a team's support to the league
          Ron Wood Memorial Cup - introduced as an Open Single Knockout for Ladies

2001 - First international vs DC Voltreffers (from Zelem, Belgium) in joint venture with Brentwood League

2002 - Division 3 first played

2003 - Fargo & Hatcher Cup's format changes too: 1 x Six 1001; 2 x Triples 701;    
            3 x Pairs 601; Captain v Captain 501 and 6 x Singles 501, all 1 leg

2004 - Fargo, Hatcher & Bentley (new) Cup's become Divisional

2005 - Most Improved Player replaces Personality of the Year Award
          Stammers Shield changed to best performance by an all Female or Mixed Pairs in the Pairs

2007 - Champion of Champions introduced
          Points system changed from 2 points a win to 1 point per game won, plus match win bonus point
          No Bust Rule abolished
         
The Hatcher Cup & Division 2 Winners Cup were both lost by Horse & Groom (Warley) when pub was closed for refurbishment!

2008 - League’s 60th Anniversary Season
          Division 2 Cup replacement donated by Douglas White
          Triples KO Scrapped
(Royal British Legion Cup)

2009 - Royal British Legion Cup replaced the lost Hatcher Cup as the Division 2 Knockout Cup
          Blind Draw Pairs introduced
          Harry Knight Cup becomes the Division 1 Pairs KO Cup
          Stammers Shield becomes the Divisions 2 & 3 Pairs KO trophy

2010 - Singles Drawn in all league matches

2011 - Blind Draw Pairs Scrapped

2014 - League played as One Division for first time since 1999
           Captains & Secretaries played as a Round Robin League for this season only

2016 - Pairs Drawn in all league matches and become 601 best of 3-legs

2017 - League to be split into two divisions after the first half of the season

2018 - League Secretary (Kevin Stammers) 30th (and Final) & League's 70th Anniversary Season

Return to Top


Summer League Introduction

In 1994 the newly formed "Writtle & District Dart League", was played for the first time. This was run on a Thursday Night during the Summer months between the 1993/4 & 1994/5 of the Ingatestone & District League winter seasons, and was organized by David Prentice & Malcolm Campbell (Cock & Bell).  At the 1994 Ingatestone & District AGM I was asked to help run the Writtle & District League which I declined.  But it was obvious to me that there was a need for a summer league or summer competitions by the players currently within the Ingatestone league, and they weren't entirely happy with the Writtle set-up. Therefore in March 1995, I called a meeting to inform the committee that I intend introducing a Summer League once the winter season was finished, under the title of "The Ingatestone & District Summer Dart League" and subsequently 21 teams entered (3 divisions of 7 Teams was created). The Writtle & District league changed to a Wednesday Night during the summer, however no longer exists.

Summer League Format

The format was six games of Singles, 401 best of 3 legs, three games of Pairs, 501 best of 1 leg straight start double finish. Also there was after each league match was complete, a Six Aside League competition consisting of 801 best of 3 legs straight start double finish.

In 1996, the Six Aside League Competition was changed to 1001 best of 1 leg straight start double finish.  In 1997, the Six Aside League Competition became a Divisional Knockout Competition, and the Pairs in the league games became best of 3 legs.

In 2004, the 1st & 2nd division Six Singles are to be increased to 501 best of 3 legs, the other divisions remained 401 best of 3 legs until 2009.

In 2016, the league pairs are drawn and are 601 best of 3-legs.

Return to Top

Summer League Milestones

1995 - League formed as "INGATESTONE & DISTRICT SUMMER DART LEAGUE" with 3 Divisions
          Divisional Six Aside League formed
          Player of the Years Awards formed
          180 Shield formed
          Highest Checkout Shield formed

          Secretary’s Special Award for best game average formed
          Male Singles Knockout Cup formed
          Female Singles Knockout Cup formed
          Mixed Pairs Knockout Cup formed
          Mixed Triples Knockout Shield formed

1997 - Divisional Six Aside League was replaced by the Divisional Six Aside Knockout

1998 - Female Highest Checkout Award introduced

2000 - Introduction of a 100's League Table
          Introduction of a Individual Singles Champion Award

2001 - Presidents Shield is introduced to recognize the team that supports the league
          Division 4 introduced

2003 - Division 5 played for one season only

2005 - Divisional Singles replaced the previously split Male & Female Singles KO's
          Champion of Champions introduced - Male & Female cups awarded to winners

2007 - Points system changed from 2 points a win to 1 point per game won, plus match win bonus point

2008 - No Bust Rule abolished

2010 - Singles Drawn in League Matches

2016 - Pairs Drawn in League Matches and become 601 best of 3-legs

2017 - Jordan McManus took over running the Summer league from Kevin Stammers

Return to Top

PLEASE HELP!  HELP REQUIRED!

To complete the history I need help!
Unfortunately there are gaps in the history of the League, & I need help to complete it.
Some of the past committee's didn't get the Perpetual Trophies engraved, and there were certainly no written records ever passed on or exist to my knowledge...   I have also found a number of conflicts, mistakes in my research on players & teams credited to winning competitions... i.e. the Perpetual's engraving is wrong, especially in the late 1970's; and the early 1980's none of the trophies were engraved!   I need past & current players to be on the lookout for anything that may have evidence of who took part or who won what. I need reports, meeting minutes, fixtures, final league tables, to view trophies, newspaper cuttings, all items will be returned.  I would be grateful for any snippet of information.   So, if your reading this & used to play in the league or had relatives who did & have any recollection of pre 1988 when I took over running the league... Many early reports & tables were published in the "Essex Newsman";
my main corncern is from 1979 to 1986 that the chairman & secretary did not send the Essex Chronicle or any other newspaper in the Brentwood / Chelmsford areas, any reports, so I'm reliant on players contacting me on what trophies they won!

Please e-mail me kjsdarts@talktalk.net or kjstammers62@sky.com

I would also like to know what Teams (Pubs/Clubs) participated in the League each season between 1979/80 & 1980/81 seasons!

Who were the founding Teams that took part in the inaurgral season of 1948/49?

The missing records are from the following Competitions:- (PDF Version)

Competition Winners Runners-up
League   1948/49; 1981/82; 1982/83
Fargo Cup 1980/81 1973/74; 1975/76; 1976/77; 1980/81; 1982/83
Hatcher Cup 1980/81 1980/81
Singles Cup
(Honeyball Cup)
1951/52; 1980/81; 1981/82 1951/52; 1954/55; 1959/60; 1960/61; 1963/64; 1973/74; 1975/76; 1976/77; 1978/79; 1980/81; 1981/82; 1982/83; 1983/84; 1985/86; 1986/87
Pairs Cup
(Passfield Cup)
1981/82; 1984/85 1960/61; 1963/64; 1973/74; 1975/76; 1978/79; 1980/81; 1981/82; 1984/85; 1985/86
Captains Cup
(Royal Steamer Cup)
1973/74; 1974/75; 1978/79; 1981/82 1973/74; 1974/75; 1975/76; 1976/77; 1978/79; 1980/81; 1981/82; 1982/83; 1983/84; 1985/86
Secretaries Cup
(Spread Eagle Cup)
1966/67; 1972/73; 1973/74; 1975/76; 1980/81; 1981/82 1964/65; 1966/67; 1972/73/ 1973/74; 1974/75; 1975/76; 1978/79; 1980/81; 1981/82; 1983/84; 1984/85; 1985/86
Landlords Cup
(Prince of Wales Cup)
1980/81; 1981/82 1971/72; 1972/73/ 1973/74; 1974/75; 1975/76; 1976/77; 1978/79; 1979/80; 1980/81; 1981/82
Dibble Shield 1970/71; 1977/78; 1980/81; 1981/82; 1985/86  

Return to Top

Governing Bodies Over the Years (as known... this is not comprehensive pre-1984)

1948 - Mr A. Honeyball (Founder and Chairman)

1950 - Mr A. Honeyball (Chairman); Mr A. Hart (Honourable Secretary); Mr R. Sheavill (Honourable Treasurer)

1953 - Mr A. Honeyball (Chairman); Mr R. Fiske (Honourable Secretary); Mr V. Flint (Honourable Treasurer)

1955 - Mr R. Noakes (Chairman); Mr R. Fiske (Honourable Secretary); Mr V. Flint (Honourable Treasurer)

1961 - Mr V. Flint (Chairman); Mr T. Dibble (Honourable Secretary);

1962 - Mr V. Flint (Chairman); Mr A. Hunt (Honourable Secretary);

1963 - Mr W Brockbank (Chairman);

1964 - Mr W. Brockbank (Chairman); John Lockwood (Vice Chairman); Ray Bull (Secretary); Mrs Brockbank (Treasurer)

1964 - Mr W. Brockbank (Chairman); Mr P. Lincoln (Vice Chairman); Ray Bull (Secretary); Mrs Brockbank (Treasurer)

1970 - Mr E. Baker (Chairman); Mr R. E. Clough (Secretary)

1976 - John Lockwood (Chairman)

1979 - James Reynolds (Chairman); Gerry Coote (Secretary & Treasurer)

1980 - Bill Chapman (Chairman); Mr E. Chapman (Secretary & Treasurer)

1981 - Trevor Greenwood (Chairman); Michael Simms (Secretary & Treasurer)

1984 - Trevor Greenwood (Chairman); Michael Simms (Secretary & Treasurer); Kevin Stammers (Assistant Secretary)

1986 - Alfred Candler (Chairman); Michael Simms (Secretary & Treasurer); Kevin Stammers (Assistant Secretary)

1988 - Alfred Candler (Chairman); Ron Wood (Vice Chairman); Kevin Stammers (Secretary & Treasurer); Douglas White (Assistant Secretary)

1990 - James Wheldon (Chairman); Ron Wood (Vice Chairman); Kevin Stammers (Secretary & Treasurer); Douglas White (Assistant Secretary)

1995 - James Wheldon (Chairman); Ron Wood (Vice Chairman); Kevin Stammers (Secretary & Treasurer); Douglas White (Assistant Secretary); Dave Hall-Wilson (Summer Assistant Secretary)

1998 - James Wheldon (Chairman); Ron Wood (Vice Chairman); Douglas White (Secretary); Kevin Stammers (Assistant Secretary & Treasurer); Dave Hall-Wilson (Summer Assistant Secretary)

1999 - James Wheldon (Chairman); Brian Burgess (Vice Chairman); Kevin Stammers (Secretary & Treasurer); Douglas White (Assistant Secretary)

2000 - Douglas White (Chairman); Glyn Bridges (Vice Chairman); Kevin Stammers (Secretary & Treasurer)

2009 - Glyn Bridges (Chairman); Douglas White (Vice Chairman); Kevin Stammers (Secretary & Treasurer); Gary Holland (Assistant Secretary)

2011 - Matt Doe (Chairman); Senan Corry (Vice Chairman); Kevin Stammers (Secretary & Treasurer); Gary Holland (Assistant Secretary)

2013 - Senan Corry (Chairman); Adam Doe (Vice Chairman); Kevin Stammers (Secretary & Treasurer)

2016 - Senan Corry (Chairman); Adam Doe (Vice Chairman); Kevin Stammers (Winter Secretary & Treasurer); Jordan McManus (Summer & Assistant Secretary)

2017 - Matt Doe (Chairman); Senan Corry (Vice Chairman); Kevin Stammers (Winter Secretary & Treasurer); Jordan McManus (New Webmaster, Summer & Assistant Secretary)

2018 - Matt Doe (Chairman); Senan Corry (Vice Chairman); Jordan McManus (Secretary & Web Master); Kevin Stammers (Treasurer & Assistant Secretary)

Return to Top